Monday, February 25, 2008

Just a stupid Funk

I am in a FUNK... I hate it ... When I get like this it is best to put myself in a hole and stay there until I get over whatever is stupidly wrong with me. Is it hormones... I wonder... Up and Downs of life. Hitting the Big 45 can be devastating. I don't plain understand it.

It kind of gives me a mood of WTF? Crap Happens.. Type of Attitude.

So much stupid going on... The pressure's of things... But then not really... Some of you know exactly what I am talking about and other's of you, well, I hope you never experience a funk. It's just a waste of time. You gotta wait it out.

It is not something anyone did per say... I just have no patience, it friggen flew out the door at 200 plus miles and hour. It makes me snippy, bitchy... just plain annoying to myself and probably others. I can't seem to drag it back home.

I much prefer myself lite hearted and happy and laughing and enjoying life.

I could go on and on and say oh it's this or that... but then that is just excuses... So that is kind of why my postings have been pretty much non-existent. Hmm.... that is all I gotta say at the stupid moment.

Hope you have a good day.

6 comments:

Star8278 said...

Hang in there, girlie! I know what funk you speak of. My recommended cures: SHOPPING, taking pictures and SCRAPBOOKING!! Get busy and before you know it, things will be back to normal.

We love you, hang in there!

lil bit said...

It's the weather, yougot them ole winter blues. Go buy yourself a pair of shoes!!!! That always makes me feel better.

JustMeShann said...

Smile Girl :) you are going to have a baby girl to love on in a few days! Just think of a baby cradled in your arms looking up at her granny and you are sure to come out of your funk... Wish I was up there to spread some cheer with you! Love ya Cal, JustMe

Mo said...

Sending LOVE and HUGS your way!
Look at a pic of Jack Jack - how can you still be grumpypants after THAT?!?

Mo said...

Hey - sorry I couldn't chat earlier.
stupid verizon

cohnsey said...

To cheer up, I recommend you take a swig of the finest lager that you have available in your home.